Back

AACTA Awards 2021: All The Nominees

The 2021 AACCTA Awards will air Wednesday, 8 December at 7.30 on 10 and 10 play on demand.

Celebrating homegrown entertainment, the AACTA Awards will honour the best from the last year, from the Aussie films we all loved, to the shows and digital creations that made headlines.

The public has also had their say, with the AACTA Audience Choice Awards highlighting our favourites from the past year.

The ceremony will air on Wednesday, 8 December at 7.30pm on 10 and encored in the days following on Fox Arena on Foxtel, Binge, and AACTA TV.

Here are all the nominees for the 2021 AACTA Awards that will be presented during the ceremony on the 8th:

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Entertainment Program

Dom and Adrian 2020 -- Ian Collie, Rob Gibson, Julia Corcoran, Easy Tiger / Stan

Hard Quiz -- Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Tom Gleeson, John Tabbagh, Thinkative Television & ABC / ABC

The Moth Effect -- Nick Boshier, Jazz Twemlow, Lauren Elliott, Jordana Johnson, Sophia Zachariou, Bunya Entertainment & Amazon Studios / Amazon Prime Video

Spicks And Specks -- Nick Hayden, Rachel Millar, Anthony Watt. ABC / ABC

The Weekly -- Kevin Whyte, Chris Walker, Charlie Pickering, Jo Long, Thinkative Television & ABC / ABC

AACTA Award for Best Comedy Performer

Mark Samual Bonanno - Aunty Donna's Big Ol' House Of Fun

Kitty Flanagan - Fisk

Tom Gleeson - Hard Quiz

Broden Kelly - Aunty Donna's Big Ol' House Of Fun

Sarah Kendall - Frayed

Nakkiah Lui - Preppers

Luke McGregor - Rosehaven

Celia Pacquola - Rosehaven

AACTA Award for Best Direction in Film

The Dry - Rob Connolly

The Furnace - Roderick MacKay

High Ground - Stephen Maxwell Johnson

Nitram - Justin Kurzel

Penguin Bloom - Glendyn Ivin

AACTA Award for Best Documentary

Girls Can't Surf -- Christopher Nelius (Dir.), Michaela Perske, Pursekey Productions & Finch

I'm Wanita -- Matthew Walker (Dir.), Carolina Sorensen, Clare Lewis, Tait Brady, People Productions

My Name Is Gulpilil -- Molly Reynolds (Dir.), Rolf de Heer, Peter Djigirr, David Gulpilil, Vertigo Productions

Playing With Sharks -- Sally Aitken (Dir.), Bettina Dalton, WildBear Entertainment

Strong Female Lead -- Tosca Looby (Dir.), Karina Holden, Northern Pictures

When The Camera Stopped Rolling -- Jane Castle (Dir.), Pat Fiske, Bower Bird Films & Freckled Duck Films

AACTA Award for Best Drama Series

Clickbait -- Tony Ayres, Joanna Werner, Tom Hoffie, David Heyman, Matchbox Pictures, Tony Ayres Productions, Heyday Television / Netflix

Jack Irish -- Ian Collie, Matt Cameron, Jo Rooney, Andrew Knight, Rob Gibson, Easy Tiger Productions / ABC

Mr Inbetween -- Michele Bennett, Nash Edgerton, Scott Ryan, Blue-Tongue Films & Pariah Productions / Foxtel

The Newsreader -- Joanna Werner, Michael Lucas, Werner Film Productions Pty Ltd / ABC

Total Control -- Darren Dale, Rachel Griffiths, Stuart Page, Erin Bretherton, Blackfella Films / ABC

Wakefield -- Kristen Dunphy, Sam Meikle, Jason Burrows, Chloe Rickard, Ally Henville, Shay Spencer, Alex Mitchell, Jungle Entertainment / ABC

Wentworth -- Jo Porter, Pino Amenta, Fremantle / Foxtel

AACTA Award for Best Entertainment Program

Australian Ninja Warrior -- Margaret Bashfield, Jo Thatcher, Dave Forrester, Ashleigh Ryan, Endemol Shine Australia / Nine Network

LEGO® Masters Australia -- David McDonald, Di Yang, Endemol Shine Australia / Nine Network

The Masked Singer -- Sean Kneale, Karen Greene, Warner Bros International Productions Pty Ltd / Network 10

Mastermind -- Lucy De Luca, Damian McDermott, SBS & BBC Studios Australia / SBS

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras 2021 -- Paul Clarke, Stephanie Werrett, Josh Martin, Blink TV / SBS

The Voice -- Leigh Aramberri, Chloe Baker, Jaala Webster, Majella Wiemars, Beth Hart, ITV Studios / Seven Network

AACTA Award for Best Factual Entertainment Program

Australia Talks -- Nick Hayden, Melina Wicks, Tom Whitty, Julie Hanna, ABC / ABC

Courtney Act's One Plus One -- Courtney Act, Annie White, Jamie Cummins, Loni Cooper, ABC / ABC

Gogglebox Australia -- David McDonald, Kerrie Kerr, Endemol Shine Australia / Foxtel

Love on the Spectrum -- Jenni Wilks, Karina Holden, Cian O'Clery, Northern Pictures / ABC

The Project -- Sarah Thornton, Christopher Bendall , Network 10 & Roving Enterprises / Network Ten

You Can't Ask That -- Frances O'Riordan, Kirk Docker, Josh Schmidt, ABC / ABC

AACTA Award for Best Film

The Dry -- Bruna Papandrea, Jodi Matterson, Steve Hutensky, Rob Connolly, Eric Bana, The Dry Film Production Pty Ltd

The Furnace -- Timothy White, Tenille Kennedy, Southern Light Films & The Koop

High Ground -- David Jowsey, Maggie Miles, Witiyana Marika, Greer Simpkin, Stephen Maxwell Johnson, Maxo, Bunya Productions & Savage Films

Nitram -- Nick Batzias, Virginia Whitwell, Justin Kurzel, Shaun Grant, GoodThing Productions

Penguin Bloom -- Bruna Papandrea, Steve Hutensky, Emma J Cooper, Naomi Watts, Jodi Matterson, Penguin Bloom Film

Rams -- Janelle Landers, Aidan O'Bryan, WBMC

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in a Drama presented by Foxtel

Rudi Dharmalingam — Wakefield

Guy Pearce — Jack Irish

Sam Reid — The Newsreader

Richard Roxburgh — Fires

Scott Ryan — Mr Inbetween

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actor in Film

Simon Baker — High Ground

Eric Bana — The Dry

Caleb Landry Jones — Nitram

Ahmed Malek — The Furnace

Jacob Junior Nayinggul — High Ground

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in a Drama presented by Foxtel

Deborah Mailman — Total Control

Mandy McElhinney — Wakefield

Miranda Otto — Fires

Pamela Rabe — Wentworth

Anna Torv — The Newsreader

AACTA Award for Best Lead Actress in Film

Rose Byrne — Peter Rabbit 2

Judy Davis — Nitram

Noni Hazlehurst — June Again

Genevieve O’Reilly — The Dry

Naomi Watts — Penguin Bloom

AACTA Award for Best Lifestyle Program

Adam and Poh's Malaysia in Australia -- Adam Liaw, Mike Cardillo, i8 Studio / SBS

The Cook Up with Adam Liaw -- Olivia Hoopmann, Bruce Walters, SBS / SBS

Gardening Australia -- Gill Lomas, ABC / ABC

Grand Designs Australia -- Michael O'Neill, Brooke Bayve, Fremantle / Foxtel

The Living Room -- Sarah Thornton, Ciaran Flannery, Nicole Rogers, Kate Witchard, Network 10 / Network 10

Love it or List it Australia -- Karen Warner, Geoff Fitzpatrick, Howard Myers, John Luscombe, Beyond Productions / Foxtel

AACTA Award for Best Miniseries or Telefeature

A Sunburnt Christmas -- Fiona Eagger, Deb Cox, Lisa Scott, Mike Jones, Drew Grove, Every Cloud Productions / Stan

The End -- Rachel Gardner, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Samantha Strauss, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Louise Smith, See-Saw Films / Foxtel

Fires -- Tony Ayres, Andrea Denholm, Liz Watts, Belinda Chayko, Elisa Argenzio, Tony Ayres Production / ABC

New Gold Mountain -- Kylie du Fresne, Elisa Argenzio, Goalpost Television Pty Ltd / SBS

The Unusual Suspects -- Angie Fielder, Polly Staniford, Naomi Just, Vonne Patiag, Aquarius Films / SBS

AACTA Award for Best Reality Program

The Amazing Race Australia -- Sophia Mogford, Rikkie Proost, Evan Wilkes, Cathie Scott, Eureka Productions / Network 10

Australian Survivor: Brains v Brawn -- Keely Sonntag, Di Yang, Amelia Fisk, Adam Fergusson, Endemol Shine Australia / Network 10

The Block -- David Barbour, Julian Cress, Cavalier Television / Nine Network

Luxe Listings Sydney -- Paul Franklin, Chris Culvenor, Rikkie Proost, Eureka Productions & Amazon Studios / Amazon Prime Video

MasterChef Australia -- Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson, Eoin Maher, Endemol Shine Australia / Network 10

The Real Housewives of Melbourne -- Pip Rubira, Neil Singh, Natalie Brosnan, Matchbox Pictures / Foxtel

AACTA Award for Best Screenplay in Television

Mr Inbetween - Episode 6: Ray Who? — Scott Ryan

The Newsreader - Episode 1: Three, Two, One… — Michael Lucas

The Newsreader - Episode 5: No More Lies — Kim Ho, Michael Lucas

Total Control - Episode 1: Aftermath — Stuart Page

Wakefield - Episode 5 — Sam Meikle

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Harry Greenwood— Wakefield

William McInnes — The Newsreader

Matt Nable — Mr Inbetween

Stephen Peacocke— The Newsreader

Justin Rosniak — Mr Inbetween

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actor in Film

Michael Caton — Rams

Baykali Ganambarr — The Furnace

Anthony LaPaglia — Nitram

Sean Mununggurr — High Ground

Jack Thompson — High Ground

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Michelle Lim Davidson — The Newsreader

Marg Downey — The Newsreader

Harriet Dyer — Wakefield

Rachel Griffiths — Total Control

Noni Hazlehurst — The End

AACTA Award for Best Supporting Actress in Film

Essie Davis — Nitram

Claudia Karvan — June Again

Esmerelda Marimowa — High Ground

Miranda Tapsell — The Dry

Jacki Weaver — Penguin Bloom

Favourite Australian Actor

Eric Bana

Asher Keddie

Deborah Mailman

Celia Pacquola

Pamela Rabe

Favourite Australian Film

A Sunburnt Christmas

The Dry

Mortal Kombat

Penguin Bloom

Peter Rabbit 2

Favourite Australian TV Drama

Clickbait – Netflix

Home & Away – Seven Network

Jack Irish – ABC

Royal Flying Doctor Service (RFDS) – Seven Network

Wentworth – Foxtel

Favourite Australian TV Host

Carrie Bickmore – The Project – Network 10

Hamish Blake – LEGO® Masters Australia – Nine Network

Costa Georgiadis – Gardening Australia – ABC

Tom Gleeson – Hard Quiz – ABC

Adam Hills – Spicks and Specks – ABC

Favourite Australian Competition Reality Show

Australian Survivor: Brains V Brawn – Network 10

The Block – Nine Network

Lego Masters – Nine Network

MasterChef Australia – Network 10

The Voice Australia – Seven Network

Favourite Australian Entertainment Show

Anh’s Brush with Fame – ABC

Bondi Rescue – Network 10

Gardening Australia – ABC

Gogglebox Australia – Foxtel/Network Ten

Have you Been Paying Attention? – Network 10

Favourite Australian Digital Comedy Creator

Christian Hull

Jimmy Rees

Millie Ford

Sam Cotton

Sooshi Mango

The 2021 AACTA Awards Wednesday 8 December at 7.30pm on 10 and 10 Play on Demand